7th March 1981

Lea Valley Railway Club
Tubular Belle

Locos Used 25206, 40019, 40111, 82004 & 86248
Stock Used 35197+16162+16238+16186+1622+26002+26013+25724+25831+25753+35290

Route : 1T07 throughout

Loco(s) Route
86248 London Euston - Watford Junction - Tring - Bletchley - Weedon - Rugby - Nuneaton - Lichfield - Stafford - Crewe
40111 Crewe - Sandbach - Middlewich - Northwich South and West - Delamere - Mouldsworth - Chester - Mold Jn - Rhyl - Colwyn Bay - Llandudno Junction - Llandudno
40019 Llandudno - Llandudno Junction
25206 + 40019 Llandudno Junction - Llanrwst - Blaenau Ffestiniog
25206 + 40019 Blaenau Ffestiniog - Llanrwst - Llandudno Junction - Bangor - Holyhead
40019 Holyhead - Bangor - Llandudno Junction - Rhyl - Mold Jn - Chester - Crewe
82004 Crewe - Stafford - Colwich - Lichfield - Nuneaton - Rugby - Weedon - Bletchley - Watford Junction - London Euston


From Bob Mitchell's ticket collection.

Sources : Alan Costello & LASERman

Timings (Booked & Actual)
(from LASERman)

Location

Booked

Actual

 

Booked

Actual

London Euston

08.10d

08.09

 

22.20a

22.49

Willesden Junction

08/16

08/16

 

22/13

22/41

Watford Junction

08.24a ~ 08.25d

08.25a ~ 08.26d

 

21.59a ~ 22.00d

22.27 ~ 22.28

Tring

08/36

08/37

 

21/49

?

Bletchley

08.48a ~ 08.49d

08.52a ~ 08.53d

 

21.36a ~ 21.37d

22.03 ~ 22.04

Hanslope Jn

08/57

09/01

 

21/25

?

Weedon

09/06

09/09

 

21/16

21/43

Rugby

09.18a ~ 09.19d

09.20a ~ 09.21d

 

21.04a ~ 21.05d

21.31 ~ 21.32

Nuneaton

09/31

09/37

 

20/52

21/18

Tamworth

09/40

09/46

 

20/43

21/09

Lichfield TV

09/44

?

 

20/39

 

Armitage

09/48

09/53

 

20/36

 

Colwich

09/52

09/57

 

20/32

 

Milford & Brocton

09/53

09/58

 

Whitehouse Jn

 

20/29

?

Stafford

10.01a ~ 10.02d

10.04a ~ 10.05d

 

20.24a ~ 20.25

20.46 ~ 20.48

Norton Bridge

10/08

10/11

 

20/19

?

Madeley

10/15

10/18

 

20/11

?

Crewe

10.24a ~ 10.35d

10.26a ~ 10.42d

 

19.52a ~ 20.03d

20.16 ~ 20.24

 

Location

Booked

Actual

Sandbach

10/44

10/52

Middlewich

10/50

11/03

Northwich South

10/59

11/17

Northwich West

11/03

11/18

Delamere

11/16

11/30

Mouldsworth

11/21

11/33

Mickle Trafford

11/27

11/40

Chester

11.35 ~ 11.38

11.48 ~ 11.52

Mold Jn

11/44

11/58

Holywell Jn

11/56

12/10

Rhyl

12/07

12/22

Abergele

12/10

12/25.

Colwyn Bay

12/19

12/31

Llandudno Jn

12/22

12/39

Llandudno

12.34 ~ 13.09

12.48 ~ 13.08

Llandudno Jn

13/18

13.21 ~ 13.29

Llanrwst

13x36 ~ 13x39

13/49

Blaenau Ffestiniog

14.13 ~ 14.52

14.24 ~ 14.51

Llanrwst

15x25 ~ 15x27

15/30

Llandudno Jn

15.44 ~ 15.46

15.50 ~ ??.??

Bangor

16p04 ~ 16p20

16.12 ~ 16.20

Gaerwen

16/30

16/29

Holyhead

16.53 ~ 17.55

16.51 ~ 17.55

Gaerwen

18/14

18/19

Bangor

18/21

18/26

Llandudno Jn

18/36

18.41 ~ 18.42

Rhyl

18/49

18/58

Prestatyn

18/52

19/01

Mold Jn

19/11

19/20

Chester

19.20 ~ 19.22

19.30 ~ 19.31

Crewe Steelworks

19/43

20/10

Timings continue in first table.

Back to "The Railtour Files"