29th August 1984
A1 Tours
Settle - Carlisle Landcruise
Locos Used | 40122, 40155 & 50025 |
Route : 1Z09 throughout
Loco | Route |
50025 | Birmingham New Street - ??? - Crewe - (via WCML) - Wigan North Western |
40155 | Wigan North Western - Lostock Hall Jn - Blackburn - Hellifield - Settle Jn - (via S&C) - Petteril Bridge Jn - Carlisle |
40122 | Carlisle - (reverse of outward route) - Hellifield - Keighley - Shipley - Whitehall Jn - Engine Shed Jn - Altofts Jn - Normanton - Wakefield Kirkgate - Horbury Jn - Mirfield - Huddersfield - Stalybridge - Guide Bridge - Stockport - Wilmslow - Crewe - Stoke-on-Trent - Stafford - ??? - Birmingham New Street |
Notes :
(1) Route confirmation required.
Source : Harry Harper (joined at Crewe, left at Stafford)
Back to "The Railtour Files"